Outstanding Work in the Newcastle Theatre Community
2020/21 Nominees
Congratulations to the theatre companies and individuals who were recognised by the judges for their outstanding work in the Newcastle Theatre community in 2020/21. While the number of productions were limited due to the global pandemic, the judging panel was thrilled to have such a rich program of theatre for consideration:
Excellence in Hair Design, Makeup and Wigs
- Ralf Jorg - Steel Magnolias (Newcastle Theatre Company)
- Callie McLean - Wicked (Newcastle Grammar School)
- Leilani Rose - Addams Family (Young People's Theatre )
Excellence in Costume Design
- Glenda Dawson - Wicked (Newcastle Grammar School)
- Lauren Harvey - The Pecking Order (ASPIRE Catholic Schools Office)
- Samuel Harwood & Kaswyn Hunt - Mystery Musical Vol. 2 (Spamalot) (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Fran Hodgson - Murder on the Nile (Newcastle Theatre Company)
- Coralie Lewis - Ladies in Black (Novocastrian Players & Brunker Community Theatre)
- Coralie Lewis - Young Frankenstein (Opera Hunter)
- Leilani Rose - Addams Family (Young People's Theatre)
Excellence in Set Design
- Tom Bannerman - Things I Know To Be True (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Jonathan Biggins - Being Sellers (Stray Dogs Theatre)
- Lyndon Buckley, Harry Lyddiard & Riley McLean - Do Your Parents Know You're Straight? (Bearfoot Theatre)
- Alexander Comber, Dimity Eveleens & Mari Bardakos - The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds (Maitland Repertory Theatre)
- Michael Cooper - High School Musical - On Stage! (St Philip's Christian College)
- Rosemary Dartnell - Two (Brunker Community Theatre)
- Lisa Little - The Pecking Order (ASPIRE Catholic Schools Office)
- Daniel Stoddart - The Witches (Hunter Drama)
Excellence in Sound Design
- Nicolette Black - The Woman in Black (Metropolitan Players)
- James Chapman & Bill Parry - Two Point Oh (Knock and Run Theatre)
- Jacob Harwood - Things I Know To Be True (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Jacob Harwood - Young Frankenstein (Opera Hunter)
- Matthew Hudson & Riley McLean - Do Your Parents Know You're Straight? (Bearfoot Theatre)
- Simon Ritchie - Musical Composition - Things I Know To Be true (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Zac Smith - Young Frankenstein (Opera Hunter)
Excellence in Audio Visual Multimedia and Projection
- James Chapman & Jacob Harwood - Two Point Oh (Knock and Run Theatre )
- Charlotte De Wit - Multimedia Illustrations - The Witches (Hunter Drama)
- Jacob Harwood - Mystery Musical Vol. 2 (Spamalot) (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Jacob Harwood - Design - The Witches (Hunter Drama)
- Belle Holiday-Williams - High School Musical - On Stage! (St Philip's Christian College)
- Matthew Hudson, Brayden Porter, Nicholas Thoroughgood & Russel Stockhammer - Here, There and Everywhere (Bearfoot Theatre)
Excellence by a Performer 18 & Under in a Play
- Samuel Jenkins - Do Your Parents Know You're Straight? (Bearfoot Theatre)
- Annie McLoughlin - Do Your Parents Know You're Straight? (Bearfoot Theatre)
- Layla Schillert - The Witches (Hunter Drama)
- Shyla Schillert - DNA (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)
- Shyla Schillert - The Witches (Hunter Drama)
- Jade Wainwright - Dags (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)
Excellence in Lighting Design
- Lyndon Buckley - Do Your Parents Know You're Straight? (Bearfoot Theatre)
- Lyndon Buckley - Wicked (Newcastle Grammar School)
- Jacob Harwood - Chess (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Jacob Harwood - Mystery Musical Vol. 2 (Spamalot) (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Jacob Harwood - Things I Know To Be True (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Jacob Harwood - Two Point Oh (Knock and Run Theatre)
- Damon Herington & Michael Cooper - High School Musical - on Stage! (St Philip's Christian College)
- Lachlan Thomas - The Pecking Order (ASPIRE Catholic School Office)
Excellence by a Performer 18 & Under in a Musical
- Amelia Accardi - Addams Family (Young People’s Theatre)
- Ned Fagan - Wicked (Newcastle Grammar School)
- Peter Hyslop - Peter Pan (Belmont Christian College)
- Bryn Jackson - Addams Family (Young People’s Theatre)
- Lucy O'Brien - Wicked (Newcastle Grammar School)
- Bella Williams - Wicked (Newcastle Grammar School)
- Charlotte Worth - High School Musical - On Stage! (St Philip's Christian College)
Best Ensemble 18 & Under
- Addams Family (Young People's Theatre)
- Children of Eden Jr. (Young People's Theatre)
- DNA (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)
- High School Musical - On Stage! (St Philip's Christian College)
- Peter Pan (Belmont Christian College)
- The Pecking Order (ASPIRE Catholic Schools Office)
- The Witches (Hunter Drama)
Best Production by a Youth Theatre Company or School
- Addams Family (Young People's Theatre)
- DNA (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)
- High School Musical - On Stage! (St Philip's Christian College)
- Peter Pan (Belmont Christian College)
- The Pecking Order (ASPIRE Catholic Schools Office)
- The Witches (Hunter Drama)
- Wicked (Newcastle Grammar School)
Best Ensemble
- A Doll's House (Maitland Repertory Theatre )
- Chess (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Cosi (ATWEA College)
- Do Your Parents Know You're Straight? (Bearfoot Theatre)
- Mystery Musical Vol. 2 (Spamalot) (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Things I Know To Be True (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Two Point Oh (Knock and Run Theatre)
- Waiting for Lefty (Reamus Youth Theatre & Maitland Repertory Theatre )
Excellence by a Performer in a Supporting Role in a Musical
- Carl Gregory - Young Frankenstein (Opera Hunter)
- Dominic Lacey - Young Frankenstein (Opera Hunter)
- Rachelle Schmidt-Adnum - Mystery Musical Vol. 2 (Spamalot) (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
Excellence by a Performer in a Supporting Role in a Play
- Sandy Aldred - Present Laughter (Newcastle Theatre Company)
- James Chapman - Things I Know To Be True (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Rachel Jackett - Things I Know To Be True (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Hannah King - A Doll's House (Maitland Repertory Theatre)
- Pip Spicer - Cosi (ATWEA College)
- Claire Williams - Two Point Oh (Knock and Run Theatre)
Excellence by a Performer in a Leading Role in a Musical
- David Harris - Chess (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Drew Holmes - Young Frankenstein (Opera Hunter)
- Silvie Paladino - Chess (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Daniel Stoddart - Mystery Musical Vol. 2 (Spamalot) (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
Best New Play or Musical Written for a Newcastle Company
- The Pecking Order - Anna Kerrigan (ASPIRE Catholic Schools Office)
- Micro Theatre Festival 2021 (Micro Theatre)
- Here, There and Everywhere - Nicholas Thoroughgood (Bearfoot Theatre)
Best Special Theatrical Event
- Micro Theatre Festival 2021 (Micro Theatre)
- The Pecking Order (ASPIRE Catholic Schools Office)
- Chess (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Stars of Newcastle (Cancer Council NSW)
- Titanic Romantic (Adamstown Arts)
- Lambton Living History Tour (Newcastle Theatre Company)
- 2021 Pride Celebration (Bearfoot Theatre & Resonant Voice Online)
Excellence by a Performer in a Leading Role in a Play – Drama
- Andrew Black - The Woman in Black (Metropolitan Players)
- Carl Caulfield - Being Sellers (Stray Dogs Theatre Company)
- Rob Dilley - Things I Know To Be True (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Carl Gregory - Shawshank Redemption (Hunter Drama)
- Phillip Ross - The Unseen (Knock and Run Theatre )
- Amanda Woolford - The House of Bernarda Alba (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Excellence by a Choreographer
- Natalie Baker - High School Musical - On Stage! (St Philip's Christian College)
- Sophie Carmody & Kirby-Leigh Coker - Mystery Musical Vol. 2 (Spamalot) (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Laura Dawson - Wicked (Newcastle Grammar School)
- Jo Ford - Things I Know To Be True (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Jody Miller - Young Frankenstein (Opera Hunter)
- Newcastle Dance Academy - Stars of Newcastle (Cancer Council NSW)
- Chelsea Willis & Maddie Watts - Children of Eden Jr (Young People's Theatre)
Excellence by a Musical Director or Vocal Director
- Rod Barnes - Titanic Romantic (Adamstown Arts)
- Lindy Connett - High School Musical - On Stage! (St Philip's Christian College)
- Jacob Neale & Sophie Annesley - Peter Pan (Belmont Christian College)
- Alexandra Rigby - Young Frankenstein (Opera Hunter)
- Kim Sutherland - Chess (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Daniel Wilson - Chess (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Kevin Young - Wicked (Newcastle Grammar School)
Excellence by a Director (Musical)
- Luke Aspinall - Wicked (Newcastle Grammar School)
- Erin James - Chess (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Anna Kerrigan - The Pecking Order (ASPIRE Catholic Schools Office)
- Zac Smith - Young Frankenstein (Opera Hunter)
Excellence by a Director - Play
- Jonathan Biggins - Being Sellers (Stray Dogs Theatre Company)
- Patrick Campbell - The Unseen (Knock and Run Theatre)
- Clarence Lawrence & Zubin Rawal - DNA (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)
- Riley Mclean - Do Your Parents Know You're Straight? (Bearfoot Theatre)
- Jo Roberts - The Witches (Hunter Drama)
- Daniel Stoddart - Things I Know To Be True (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Nicholas Thoroughgood - A Doll's House (Maitland Repertory Theatre)
Best Musical Production
- Mystery Musical Vol. 2 (Spamalot) (The Very Popular Theatre Company)
- Young Frankenstein (Opera Hunter)
Best Dramatic Production
- A Doll's House (Maitland Repertory Theatre)
- Being Sellers (Stray Dogs Theatre Company)
- Do Your Parents Know You're Straight? (Bearfoot Theatre)
- Here, There and Everywhere (Bearfoot Theatre)
- The Unseen (Knock and Run Theatre)
- Things I Know To Be True (The Very Popular Theatre Company)